St Edith’s Data Privacy Notice


If St Edith’s Church collects personal data from you, it will keep it securely and only use it for proper reasons.  What we use it for is explained in the St Edith’s Data Privacy Notice.  How long we keep it for is set out in the Data Retention Policy as outlined below.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Edith’s, Shocklach

  1. 1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual (called the Data Subject) who can be identified from that data.  The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. 2. Who are we?

The PCC of St Edith’s, Shocklach is the Data Controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.  The PCC is a not-for-profit body with religious and charitable aims.

 

 

  1. 3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Edith’s, Shocklach complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.  We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • · To enable us to pursue our religious and charitable aims for the benefit of people of and formerly of St Edith’s parish and for wider charitable purposes.
  • · To administer our activities and records, including the Electoral Roll.
  • · To fundraise and promote our religious and charitable aims, including posting relevant information to those on the Electoral Roll, to regular church members and supporters.
  • · To manage our employees and volunteers.
  • · To maintain our accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications).
  • · To inform you of our news, events, activities, services and fund-raising matters.
  1. 4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

One of the following will apply:

  • · Explicit consent of the Data Subject (or the person exercising parental responsibility where the Data Subject is under 13 years of age).
  • · Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the PCC is subject.
  • · Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the PCC or by a third party.
  • · Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law.
  • · Where the data relates to your religion:

-          processing relates to data you have manifestly made public; or

-          processing is carried out in the course of the PCC’s legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards; you are a member, former member or have regular contact with St Edith’s Church; and there is no disclosure to a third party without your consent.

  1. 5. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. Group distribution of e-mails will have addresses as ‘blind copies’. We will only share your data with other third parties with your consent or under a legal obligation.

 

  1. 6. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep personal data securely and only for so long as is necessary. We retain each type of data only for the period specified in the PCC’s Data Retention Policy. 

 

  1. 7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • · The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC holds.
  • · The right to request that the PCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • · The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC to retain such data.
  • · The right to withdraw at any time consent you have given to process your data.
  • · The right to request that the PCC provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another Data Controller (known as the right to data portability). (This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the Data Subject and in either case the Data Controller processes the data by automated means).
  • · The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • · The right to object to the processing of personal data. (This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • · The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  1. 8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with, and publish on the St Edith’s website, a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. 9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Chair of the PCC on 01829 250628.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Approved by the PCC on 27 May 2018

 

Login Form

Search